Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 24, 2018

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Politics”) describes the practice of eShopgalaxy.com (hereinafter   “We”, “We”, “Us”, “Us” or “Company”) regarding the collection, use, storage and the disclosure of the Personal Data (as defined below) provided to Us by the users of the www.eshopgalaxy.com (hereinafter the “Site”), as well as the content, products and services offered through the Site (collectively, the “Products” and ”Services”).

This Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference. Any term in capitals the first letter of which is used but not defined in this Policy will have the meaning defined in the Terms of Use. At the beginning of this is the latest policy update. Please visit and read this Policy periodically as we may change it from time to time. Every time you visit the Site or provide us with information, you accept the practices described in the Policy at that time.

1 Introduction. 

We respect and support the individual rights to privacy and the protection of Personal Data. We know how important it is to protect your personal information and we want to make every user experience of our Website safe and secure. According to this goal, we have developed this Policy to explain to you our practices for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data and information.

2. Applicable Law.

The applicable data protection law (hereinafter the “Applicable Privacy Act”) consists of the applicable national and Community legislation on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us, including Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the The European Parliament and the Council, adopted on 27 April 2016 and put into effect on 25 May 2018 (hereafter referred to as “the Regulation”).

3. Definition of Personal Data. 

For the purpose of this Policy,   “Personal Data”   means information and data about a particular individual, such as, for example, date of birth, name and surname, home address,  phone number, gender, IP address, etc. We collect, use or disclose your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy and in accordance with the Applicable Privacy Policy.

4. Processing Manager. 

The Company is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data and as such undertakes to do everything possible to ensure that the confidentiality of your Personal Data is respected and to ensure the unimpeded exercise of the rights granted to you by the Applicant Privacy Policy.

5. Special note for minors.

Minors under the age of eighteen (18) and persons who have no full capacity to act in accordance with the jurisdiction applicable in their case are prohibited from communicating to us through the Website by telephone or in any other way their Personal Data without the prior consent of the person or persons exercising parental responsibility for them. We ask those persons not to submit information to us. In the event that users of the Site are under the age of eighteen (18) years and continue to disclose their Personal Data via the Site, it shall be deemed by us that such persons have obtained the prior consent of the person or persons exercising the parental responsibility of them.

6. You provide us with your Personal Information in the following cases:

If you wish to create a personal account through your registration on the Website: you will be asked for some of your personal information, such as your name and surname, your email address, your birth date, and possibly other data can be used for your personal identification.

When you use our Services: You may be asked for some of your personal information, such as your postal address, the details of the payment method when ordering from our online store and your e-mail address when you sign up for one of the competitions or informative our newsletters.

If you contact (in writing or orally) with the Customer Service Department of the eShopGalaxy: We may store/register your correspondence/contact, as well as any information requested and necessary for your best service and/or proof of transaction our relationship (eg if you place a product order by phone).

7. Information we receive automatically when you visit the Site or use the Services.

Website: We may collect information from the Website and how you use it. When you visit the Website, the web browser sends data to our servers. With this information, we can optimize our services by personalizing and improving your experience when using the Website (via a computer, mobile phone or other portable devices). This information may include the following:

  • your IP address,
  • the date and time of your visit to the Site,
  • the referral URL (i.e., the site from which the user originated),
  • the pages you’ve visited on our site,
  • information about the device you are using and your web browser (the type of web browser and version, operating system, etc.).

Information about your position

When you visit the Website from your computer, mobile phone or mobile device, we can collect and process information about your actual location, of the GPS signals emitted by the device. We may also use a variety of other technologies to determine your location, such as the sensor data of your device that can, for example, provide us with information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, or Nearby Field Contact (NFC) and/or GSM tower. Note that we’ll let you know when we’re going to use your location information, and you can usually not allow or disable sending your location information through your device or web browser settings.

Cookies and other identities

We and our affiliates use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Site, and this may include sending one or more cookies or other identifiers to your device. More information on how we use cookies and identifiers and how to disable them can be found in Article 15.

8. Use of Your Personal Information. 

We use your Personal Information for the purposes outlined below:

Managing your order through the Website or by telephone: We use information such as your name, address, and payment details to process and deliver your orders, as well as to inform you about the status of your order. We may also use the information to assess your creditworthiness, and we may use third-party services for that purpose.

Customer service department: By contacting (by telephone or writing) with our Customer Service (or vice versa), we use your order information and our contact history to respond to your requests, manage your order, facilitate the exercise of your rights and more generally to offer you the best possible service.

Marketing / Promotion: To send you emails with news and updates on our Site and Services to provide you with and send you information that interests your interests (such as banners/banners) , in any case obtaining your prior consent to use your Personal Information for the above purposes.

Use of the Site: To improve and customize the content of the Site and product offerings, to analyze the use of the Site.

Other Company Services: We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information about products and services provided by third parties. We may still use your Personal Data to forward you messages from other members or users, thus facilitating your communication with other members or users of the Site.

Dispute Resolution: We may also use your Personal Data to resolve disputes, troubleshoot and impose any policies and rules governing the use of the Site and to inform you of changes to the use of the Site, its Terms of Use, and the Privacy Policy.

Other purposes: To the extent required by law, we will ask for your consent when we want to use your information for purposes other than those listed above.

The provision on your part of your Personal Data is voluntary. However in some cases, if you do not give us your Personal Data, you will not be able to access all or some of our Services.

9. Disclosure of Your Personal Data. 

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties, nor do we give third parties licenses to use them on their behalf. However, in the normal course of our commercial activities, we   may share some of your Personal Information by:

  • a limited number of our staff and employees in the marketing, sales, customer service and technical department, to the extent necessary to provide you with the Services,
  • our third-party affiliates acting on our behalf in accordance with this Policy (as specifically defined below),
  • or as permitted or required by applicable law on the protection of Personal Data.

You can request a full list of processors on our behalf by sending your written request to the address at the beginning of this Policy.

9.1 Service Providers. 

We may use third-party service providers (e.g., web hosting providers, data management providers) to manage one or more aspects of our business, including the processing or delivery of personal information on our behalf. When using an external company or partner, we use contractual commitments or other appropriate means to ensure that your Personal Data is used in a manner consistent with this Policy and applicable law.

9.2 Disclosure in accordance with the law. 

We may disclose your Personal Data as permitted or required by law. For example, we may be required to disclose and disclose your Personal Data in accordance with a court order, public order or order or decision of another person or administrative body with legal authority to compel disclosure of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Data might be useful in investigating improper or illegal activity, we may disclose such information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate research authorities.

10. Right to information, access, oppose and delete. 

10.1 With respect to your Privacy, you retain, among other things, the rights to information, access, opt-out and deletion (“right to the bans”), as specifically set out in Articles 13-22 of the Rules of Procedure. In this context, at any time, you may have access to your Personal Data we maintain in databases to modify, correct or update this data, even to oppose – at any time and for anyone  reason – to process your Personal Data concerning you, and to revoke your consent to the processing of these data or to request their definitive deletion from the Company’s records. To do this, please follow the steps that will be listed each time in the message you receive through the relevant communication medium (such as e-mail or SMS messages).

10.2 If you wish to withdraw your consent from all our newsletter and your consent to the use of your Personal Data for marketing, promotional products and/or services, then you can use the unsubscribe link ‘) as indicated in the messages you have received. Alternatively, you can contact our Customer Service Department via e-mail support@e-shopgalaxy.com or by phone at +306946330969. Please note that we may need to ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with your request.

10.3 Also, you can always request to permanently delete your Personal Data held our files by contacting our Customer Service department via mail support@e-shopgalaxy.com or by phone to the number +306946330969. We on our side will we will respond within thirty (30) working days of receipt of your request. If we do not respond or our response is not considered by you to be satisfactory, you have the right to appeal to the Data Protection Authority and request an examination of our response or omission of our action.

In the event of a deletion request from you:

(a) We will cease to use and make available your Personal Data (unless otherwise required or required by law).

b) We will delete all of your Personal Data from our databases other than those contained in emails, correspondence or other documents that we may hold in order to be able to prove the terms of our contractual relationship with you or as otherwise provided by the applicable legislation.

c) Taking into account the technology available and the cost of implementation, we will take reasonable technical and organizational measures to inform other processors processing for you our Personal Data, as specifically mentioned above, that you have requested the deletion by them (the executors processing) of any links to such data or copies or reproductions of such Personal Data.

Please note that we may need to ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with your above-mentioned request.

11. Summary of Your Rights under the Applicable Privacy Policy.

In the context of respecting your privacy/privacy, we endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data is complied with in accordance with applicable Personal Data Protection Law, as well as any other relevant applicable law. In this context, we guarantee that your Personal Data will:

(a) Process fairly and legally. In particular, we will demonstrate transparency regarding the processing of your Personal Data.

(b) collected for clear and legitimate purposes only and are not further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes.   In the event that we decide to process further your Personal Data then your explicit consent is necessary.

(c) It is relevant, appropriate and not more than what is required at all times for the purpose of processing. We will collect and retain your Personal Data if this is necessary to meet functional and administrative requirements or to comply with any legal obligation.

(d) It is accurate and, if necessary, updated/corrected upon your request.

(e) They will be retained in a format that allows you to identify yourself and not for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for the purposes that were then processed.

(f) Processed in accordance with the rights of the subject of the Personal Data as these rights have been established by the applicable Personal Data Protection Law (right to information about the processing undertaken, the right to access the Personal Data, the right to object / limit the use of processing of personal data, the right to temporary judicial protection, the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, the right to portability and the limitation of processing, updating in the case of automated decision making / user profile preparation of the Services).

(g) Appropriate technical and administrative measures against the arbitrary or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and against the accidental loss or destruction or damage thereof in the context of the Company’s activities will be applied.

(h) Your Personal Data will not be transferred by us to countries outside the European Union unless you have given your consent and only if an equivalent level of protection of the rights and freedoms of the underlying Personal Data regarding the management of exported data.

(i) Right to data portability: According to the Regulation, as the subject of your Personal Data you reserve the right to the portability of these data, and in particular the right to receive your Personal Data concerning you and which you have provided to us as the controller , in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit this data to a new editor without objection, in accordance with the specific provisions of Article 20 of the Can action. In such a case, we are not responsible for the processing of the data by the new controller to whom your Personal Data will be sent, nor for the quality of the data to be transferred, beyond what we are required under the Rules of Procedure. As the controller should verify your identity before proceeding with the above. The right to portability – if exercised – does not negate the other rights provided by the Regulation and the applicable Personal Data Protection Law.

The Website of the Personal Data Protection Authority provides information and assistance on rights in accordance with the Regulation and related legislation (www.dpa.gr).

In summary, your basic rights are as follows:

  • The right to know what information is kept on you in electronic form and in document files.
  • The right of access and information regarding the purpose of processing the Personal Data, the recipients or the categories of recipients.
  • The right to be informed about any changes that have been made to the edit since our last update to you.
  • The right to be informed about the methodology used in the process of automatic processing of Personal Data.
  • The right to be informed about the security measures imposed by the Privacy Officer for the Protection of Your Personal Data.
  • The right to be informed about the transfer of your Personal Data to third parties.
  • The right to take steps to stop processing your Personal Data if the processing may cause you to suffer significant damage or material moral damage when this is unjustified.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data and to require that your Personal Data be not used to promote various products and services.
  • The right to prevent decisions taken on you based solely on automatic processing (profile training).
  • The right to be able to claim the correction or destruction of any Personal Data that is incorrect or whose processing you no longer want.
  • The right to limit the processing of your Personal Data, as well as the right to their portability (when the processing relates to identifiable personal data and is based on the consent and performance of the contract).
  • The right to object at any time to process your Personal Data, as well as the right to revoke your consent at any time to process them and to request the permanent deletion of these from the Company’s databases.
  • The right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority.
  • The right to claim damages if you have suffered damage and moral damage as a result of a violation of the provisions of the Rules of Procedure.

12. Duration and Country of Storage of Your Personal Data

We retain your information for a limited duration of two (2) years, beginning with the date of your last contact with us unless there is an obligation to keep the information for a shorter/longer period than the law, or if this is required in the course of a court action or in order to fulfill our business relationship or for purely administrative purposes of the Company.

Unless otherwise stated in the Policy, your information is stored and processed in countries within the European Union.

13. Dispute Resolution Procedure

If at any time you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or you believe we have misled or treated your Personal Data incorrectly, please send an e-mail to support@e-shopgalaxy.com or alternatively contact the Service Department Customer Service at +306946330969, and we will attempt to resolve any problem or question you may have.

14. Cookies 

14.1For your convenience and convenience, we use “cookies”, a technology that uses alphanumeric codes to install a small amount of information on a user’s Web site in order to allow the Website to recognize future user visits using the same computer/device. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Site in order to offer personalized content of the Site and information about its use and to facilitate your experience with it. You may choose to reject cookies on your first visit to the Site and later by selecting the corresponding link at the bottom of the Site, however, this may affect the use of the Site and your ability to access certain features and transactions. More information about deleting or checking cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

14.2 Cookies we use. 

Below we present a brief overview of the types of cookies we use and the functions they perform.

14.2.1. STRONGLY NECESSARY COOKIES

They are technically necessary for the operation of the Website and therefore you can not discard them. They help you navigate the Site and see some features or use basic features.

14.2.2. COOKIES OF CONNECTION PERIOD

Session cookies are temporarily stored on your computer or device during our browser session and are deleted when the browser session is terminated.

14.2.3. COOKIES OF PERFORMANCE (Analytics cookies)

Used directly by the Site Administrator to collect comprehensive information about the activities of users running on the Site, collected anonymously for statistical purposes only. They help us understand how you navigate your website and your purchasing behaviour so that we can improve the Website and make the purchase process easier and more enjoyable for you.

14.2.4. COOKIES OF OBJECTION

These cookies aim to create a user profile, store your preferences for our products. These cookies allow us to share your preferences with our advertisers. They are used to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign as well as to send promotional messages according to your preferences while browsing the site, e.g. if you visit the Google website, the ad you see will be more relevant to your preferences.

14.3 If you do not want cookies. 

With respect to non-strictly necessary cookies, you have the following options:

  • Change your browser settings to delete or prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or on your mobile device without your explicit consent. The help section in your browser will provide you with information on how to manage your cookie settings.
  • Change the cookie settings relative to the Site by following the link under the “Cookies” link at the bottom of the Website.

15. Monitoring of information.

We can use web beacons or pixel tags to track information and specifically to record our users and gather data and information about demographic characteristics of website users, website traffic, usage statistics, etc. Then, and if we have received your consent to the above, we may provide this information to advertisers and other affiliates, to improve our Services or to provide other side-by-side services. None of these elements can be linked to the identity or other Personal Data of individual users. Since web beacons work like any other request for content on the Website, you can render them ineffective either by withdrawing from cookies or by changing the cookies settings in your browser. For our own research/statistical purposes, we can also link information tracking through web beacons to Personal Data provided voluntarily by users of the Site. When such a connection is made, all of the linked information is treated as Personal Data, which will, therefore, be used, processed and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.